1 (512) 223-4463 the.dpp@austincc.edu

Fall 2014 Precision Photographic Excellence Awards

Sponsored by Precision Camera and Video this end of semester Print Show showcases the “Best of the Best” produced by our students each term.

Best of Show

Student Photographer:
Babak Pejman Aryan

Title:
“Senatra”

Senatra

2nd Place

Student Photographer:
Andrew Dominguez

Title:
“Creede, Colorado”

Creede, Colorado

3rd Place

Student Photographer:
Elaine Childress

Title:
“Gaia”

Gaia

Best of Portfolio

Student Photographer:
Maja Buck

Title:
“Charcuter”

Best of

Fundamentals: People

Student Photographer:
Ashley Stroud

Title:
“Gold Windows”

Gold Windows

Honorable Mention

Fundamentals: People

Student Photographer:
Laurie Armstrong

Title:
“Sweetie Pie and Fool Hearty”

Sweetie Pie and Fool Hearty

Best of

Fundamentals: Places

Student Photographer:
Jessica Gonzales

Title:
“The Lights of Texas”

The Lights of Texas

Honorable Mention

Fundamentals: Places

Student Photographer:
Laurie Armstrong

Title:
“Hot Wheels Test Facility”

Hot Wheels Test Facility

Best of

Fundamentals: Things

Student Photographer:
Samantha Zabodyn

Title:
“So Close”

So Close...

Honorable Mention

Fundamentals: Things

Student Photographer:
Kelly Clark

Title:
“Sofia”

SOFIA

Best of

Intermediate: People

Student Photographer:
John Stansell

Title:
“Mark Rubin-Fraulini Endorsement”

Mark Rubin - Fraulini Endorsement

Honorable Mention

Intermediate: People

Student Photographer:
Steven Anderson

Title:
“D.R.L Geisler”

D.R.L. Geisler

Best of

Intermediate: Places

Student Photographer:
Steven Anderson

Title:
“Town Lake, 6:49pm”

Town Lake, 6:49pm

Honorable Mention

Intermediate: Places

Student Photographer:
Monica Richardson

Title:
“Summer Palette”

Summer Palette

 

Best of

Intermediate: Things

Student Photographer:
Courtney Cloyd

Title:
“Funeral of James O. Incandenza Jr.”

Funeral of James O. Incadenza Jr.

Honorable Mention

Intermediate: Things

Student Photographer:
Gene Willard

Title:
“Bird’s Eye”

Bird's Eye

Best of

Illustrative I

Student Photographer:
Wakeena Real

Title:
“Making Music”

Making Music

Honorable Mention

Illustrative I

Student Photographer:
Rachel Scott

Title:
“Waterloo”

Waterloo

Best of

Illustrative II

Student Photographer:
Babak P. Aryan

Title:
“Senatra”

 

Senatra

Honorable Mention

Illustrative II

Student Photographer:
Bennett Joiner

Title:
“Ready for Spring”

Ready for Spring

Best of

Digital II

Student Photographer:
Casey Clough

Title:
“A Scarf for Yorick”

A Scarf for Yorick

 

Honorable Mention

Digital II

Student Photographer:
Samantha Ochoa

Title:
“My Abandoned Circus”

 

My Abandoned Circus

 

 

Best of

Color II

Student Photographer:
Ninon Lagueruela

Title:
“Morning on the Lake”

Boat_Original_Working_2-copy

Honorable Mention

Color II

Student Photographer:
Estefana Najera

Title:
“Intermixture”

Intermixture

Best of

Retouching I “Restoration”

Student Photographer:
Huy Nguyen

Title:
“Emma Rose”

Emma Rose

Emma Rose

Honorable Mention

Retouching I “Restoration”

Student Photographer:
Kristyn Miller

Title:
“Paula Sue”

Paula Sue

 

Paula Sue

 

Best of

Retouching I “Image Enhancements”

Student Photographer:
Rachel Scott

Title:
“Barbie”

Barbie

Barbie

Honorable Mention

Retouching I “Image Enhancements”

Student Photographer:
Jordan Gancas

Title:
“Miss Miranda”

Miss Miranda

Miss Miranda

 

Best of

Retouching II

Student Photographer:
Martha Sims

Title:
“Indian Beach”

Indian Beach

 

Best of

Fashion

Student Photographer:
Martha Sims

Title:
“Lakenya”

Lakenya

Honorable Mention

Fashion

Student Photographer:
Jae Park

Title:
“W”

Image-Coming-Soon

Best of Expressive

Student Photographer:
Elaine Childress

Title:
“Gaia”

Gaia

Honorable Mention Expressive

Student Photographer:
Treave Temple

Title:
“Morning Composure”

Morning Composure

Best of Landscape

Student Photographer:
Michelle Michel

Title:
“Iconic View”

Iconic View

Honorable Mention Landscape

Student Photographer:
Ellen Yeates

Title:
“Limited Parking”

Limited Parking

Best of Portraiture I

Student Photographer:
Marissa Maldonado

Title:
“The “Beat’s” Go On”

The "Beat's" go on

Honorable Mention

Portraiture I

Student Photographer:
Melisa Urban

Title:
“Anna”

Anna

Best of Architecture

Student Photographer:
Yi Jung Wu

Title:
“Time Shift”

 

Time Shift

Honorable Mention Architecture

Student Photographer:
Martha Sims

Title:
“Bravo”

 

Bravo!

Best of Open Lab: People

Student Photographer:
Babak Pejman Aryan

Title:
“Allison”

Allison

Honorable Mention

Open Lab: People

Student Photographer:
Maja Buck

Title:
“Cicada”

Cicada

Best of

Open Lab: Places

Student Photographer:
Ellen Yeates

Title:
“The Best View”

 

The Best View

Honorable Mention

Open Lab: Places

Student Photographer:
Andrew Dominguez

Title:
“2high2care”

2high2care

Best of

Open Lab: Things

Student Photographer:
Andrew Porras

Title:
“Oka”

Oka

Honorable Mention

Open Lab: Things

Student Photographer:
Babak Pejman Aryan

Title:
“Doppelgänger”

Doppelganger

Best of

Portfolio Development

Student Photographer:
Angela Stipe

Title:
“The Dragon Trainer”

The Dragon Trainer

Honorable Mention

Portfolio Development

Student Photographer:
Valerie Steinkoenig

Title:
“A Father’s Love”

 

A Father's Love

Pin It on Pinterest