1 (512) 223-4463 the.dpp@austincc.edu

 

Fall 2015 Precision Photographic Excellence Awards

Sponsored by Precision Camera and Video this end of semester Print Show showcases the “Best of the Best” produced by our students each term.

 

Best of Show

Student Photographer:
Nathan Schultz

Title:
“Elysium”

"Elysium"

 

2nd Place

Student Photographer:
Adrienne Butcher

Title:
“Weathering the Storm”

Weathering the Storm

3rd Place

Student Photographer:
Andrew Hill

Title:
“Softly”

Softly

Best of Portfolio

Student Photographer:
Mireya Salinas

Title:
“Skin”

Guest Judge’s Choice
Carlyn Robinson

Student Photographer:
Rachel Scott

Title:
“Juniper Cha Cha”

Juniper ChaCha

Guest Judge’s Choice
Tosca Radigonda

Student Photographer:
Treave Temple

Title:
“The Poppy Dress”

The Poppy Dress

Best of
Fundamentals: People

Student Photographer:
Christine Gruen

Title:
“She Watches”

She Watches

Honorable Mention
Fundamentals: People

Student Photographer:
Bryan M. Sargent

Title:
“Behind the Veil Lies Truth”

Behind The Veil Lies Truth

Best of
Fundamentals: Places

Student Photographer:
Adrienne Butcher

Title:
“Weathering the Storm”

Weathering the Storm

 

Honorable Mention
Fundamentals: Places

Student Photographer:
Mark Bowers

Title:
“Rockaway Beach”

Rockaway Beach

 

Best of
Fundamentals: Things

Student Photographer:
Christian Smith

Title:
“Toxic Rhythm”

Toxic Rhythm

Honorable Mention
Fundamentals: Things

Student Photographer:
Vanessa Gurganus

Title:
“Fireproof”

Fireproof

 

Best of
Intermediate: People

Student Photographer:
Sarah McDonald

Title:
“Mia Garic”

Mia Garic

 

Honorable Mention
Intermediate: People

Student Photographer:
Danielle Laufman

Title:
“Brittany”

Brittany

 

Best of
Intermediate: Places

Student Photographer:
Erika Suarez

Title:
“Redneck Landscape”

Redneck Landscape

 

Honorable Mention
Intermediate: Places

Student Photographer:
Leon Gunera

Title:
“Up and Around”

Up And Around

 

 

Honorable Mention
Intermediate: Places

Student Photographer:
Samuel Molien

Title:
“Into the Woods”

 

Into The Woods

Best of
Intermediate: Things

Student Photographer:
Haley Maugere

Title:
“Nailed It!”

Nailed It!

Honorable Mention
Intermediate: Things

Student Photographer:
Samuel Molien

Title:
“My Buddy Jack”

My Buddy "Jack"

Best of
Illustrative I

Student Photographer:
Nathan Schultz

Title:
“Leadslingers”

"LEADSLINGERS"

Honorable Mention
Illustrative I

Student Photographer:
Charlene Biemer

Title:
“Berry Sweet”

Berry Sweet

Best of
Illustrative II

Student Photographer:
Rachel Scott

Title:
“Balanced Breakfast”

Balanced Breakfast

Best of
Photojournalism
Picture Story

Student Photographer:
Rachel Scott

Title:
“Earth Native Wilderness School”

Earth Native Wilderness School
Earth Native Wilderness School

 

Honorable Mention
Photojournalism
Picture Story

Student Photographer:
Gabriela Cavalier

Title:
“Urban Farming in Austin City Limits”

Urban Farming in Austin City Limits
Urban Farming in Austin City Limits

Best of
Photojournalism
News Item

Student Photographer:
Gabriela Cavalier

Title:
“The Texas Dragshow Massacre”

Texas Dragshow Massacre

Honorable Mention
Photojournalism
News Item

Student Photographer:
Luis Esparza

Title:
“The Straightaway”

The Straightaway

Best of
Digital Imaging II

Student Photographer:
Victoria Stephens

Title:
“Dawn of Imagination”

Dawn of Imagination

Honorable Mention
Digital II

Student Photographer:
Nathan Hall

Title:
“Perspective”

Perspective

Best of
Color II

Student Photographer:
Nathan Schultz

Title:
“The Night Watchman”

"The Night Watchman"

Honorable Mention
Color II

Student Photographer:
Marissa Maldonado

Title:
“Beautiful Nightmare”

Beautiful Nightmare

 

Best of
Retouching I “Restoration”

Student Photographer:
Francisco Casas

Title:
“Christmas Cowboy”

Christmas Cowboy

Christmas Cowboy

 

Honorable Mention
Retouching I “Restoration”

Student Photographer:
Terrance Munson

Title:
“Munson Family”

Munson Family

Munson_Terrance_653

Best of
Retouching I “Image Enhancements”

Student Photographer:
Jordan Schiappa

Title:
“Modern Gatsby”

Modern Gatsby

Modern Gatsby

Honorable Mention
Retouching I “Image Enhancements”

Student Photographer:
Anthony Johnson

Title:
“Perfect Girls Aren’t Real”

Perfect Girls Aren't Real

 

Perfect Girls Aren't Real

Best of
Photographic Lab
Techniques

Student Photographer:
Maja Buck

Title:
“Silent Gaze”

Silent Gaze

Honorable Mention
Photographic Lab
Techniques

Student Photographer:
Babak Pejman Aryan

Title:
“Anna”

Anna

Honorable Mention
Photographic Lab
Techniques

Student Photographer:
Tawana Brown

Title:
“Stuck in the Pass”

Stuck in the Pass

Best of
Fashion

Student Photographer:
Brigitte Barnhouse

Title:
“In a Lonely Place”

In A Lonely Place

Honorable Mention
Fashion

Student Photographer:
Melisa Urban

Title:
“In Repose”

In Repose

Best of Expressive

Student Photographer:
Andrew Hill

Title:
“Softly”

Softly

Honorable Mention Expressive

Student Photographer:
Caitlin Reininger

Title:
“Seeing Stars”

Seeing Stars

Best of Landscape

Student Photographer:
Joan Brook

Title:
“Golden Horizon”

Golden Horizon

Honorable Mention Landscape

Student Photographer:
Jennifer Klanika

Title:
“Summer Surrenders at Bull Creek”

Summer Surrenders at Bull Creek

Best of Portraiture I

Student Photographer:
Christine St. Laurent

Title:
“Miss Shalyce”

 

Miss Shalyce

Honorable Mention
Portraiture I

Student Photographer:
Ashley Stroud

Title:
“Bike”

Bike

 

Honorable Mention
Portraiture I

Student Photographer:
Stephanie Kewish

Title:
“The Key to Your Soul”

 

The Key to your Soul

Best of Wedding

Student Photographer:
Jeff Cherry

Title:
“Celebration”

Celebration

Honorable Mention Wedding

Student Photographer:
Lacey Lynn Seymour

Title:
“It’s Just You and Me”

It's just you and me

Best of Open Lab: People

Student Photographer:
Maja Buck

Title:
“C’est Magnifique”

C'est Magnifique

Honorable Mention
Open Lab: People

Student Photographer:
Victoria Stephens

Title:
“Herself”

Herself

Best of
Open Lab: Places

Student Photographer:
Babak Pejman Aryan

Title:
“Railroad”

Rail Road

Honorable Mention
Open Lab: Places

Student Photographer:
Keith Rizzo

Title:
“Highball to Chama!”

Highball to Chama

 

Best of
Open Lab: Things

Student Photographer:
Dayton Rupprecht

Title:
“It’s Christmas!”

It's Christmas!

Honorable Mention
Open Lab: Things

Student Photographer:
Tomi Morin

Title:
“The Forgotten Saddle”

The Forgotten Saddle

 

Honorable Mention
Open Lab: Things

Student Photographer:
Rachel Scott

Title:
“Juniper Cha Cha”

Juniper ChaCha

Honorable Mention Portfolio

Student Photographer:
Brianne Butterworth

Title:
“Adagio”

Best of
Portfolio Development

Student Photographer:
Maja Buck

Title:
“Anna with String”

Anna with String

Honorable Mention
Portfolio Development

Student Photographer:
Pamela Rodriguez

Title:
“Flowers of Irazu”

Flowers of Irazu

 

Pin It on Pinterest