1 (512) 223-4463 the.dpp@austincc.edu

Fall 2016 Precision Photographic Excellence Awards

Sponsored by Precision Camera and Video, this end of semester Print Show showcases the “Best of the Best” produced by our students each term.

First Place

Student Photographer:
Mireya Salinas

Title:
“The Descent”

Second Place

Student Photographer:
Valerie Steinkoenig

Title:
“Cheerio”

“Cheerio” by Valerie Steinkoenig

Third Place

Student Photographer:
Dayton Rupprecht

Title:
“Falling Gracefully”

“Falling Gracefully” by Dayton Rupprecht

Best Portfolio

Student Photographer:
Andrew Welch

Title:
“The Cards of Life”

Judge’s Choice Award

Guest Judge: Ryann Ford

Student Photographer:
Mireya Salinas

Title:
“The Descent”

Judge’s Choice

Guest Judge: Deanne Brown

Student Photographer:
Ninon Lagueruela

Title:
“Second Beach, Olympic Penisula”

“Second Beach, Olympic Penisula” © Ninon Lagueruela

Honorable Mention

Portfolio

Student Photographer:
Malinda Baum

Title:
“Tattered Memories”

Honorable Mention

Portfolio

Student Photographer:
Mireya Salinas

Title:
“Extremes”

Distinguished Selection

Fundamentals

People

Student Photographer:
Valeria Moreno

Title:
“Making a Living”

“Making a Living” © Valeria Moreno

Honorable Mention

Fundamentals

People

Student Photographer:
Cindy McDonald

Title:
“Launch Pad”

“Launch Pad” © Cindy McDonald

Distinguished Selection

Fundamentals

Places

Student Photographer:
Jonathan Bennett

Title:
“Starry Night”

One Starry Night © Jonathan Bennett

Honorable Mention

Fundamentals

Places

Student Photographer:
Justin Hopkins

Title:
“Morning Traffic”

“Morning Traffic” © Justin Hopkins

Honorable Mention

Fundamentals

Places

Student Photographer:
Dakota Halliburton

Title:
“The Empty Room”

“The Empty Room” © Dakota Halliburton

Distinguished Selection

Fundamentals

Things

Student Photographer:
Dharam Khalsa

Title:
“My Girl”

“My Girl” © Dharam Khalsa

Honorable Mention

Fundamentals

Things

Student Photographer:
Justin Hopkins

Title:
“After Escher”

“After Escher” © Justin Hopkins

Distinguished Selection

Intermediate

People

Student Photographer:
Garrett Stanley

Title:
“Smile and Say Cheese”

“Smile and Say Cheese” © Garrett Stanley

Honorable Mention

Intermediate

People

Student Photographer:
Courtney Cope

Title:
“Staredown”

“Staredown” © Courtney Cope

Distinguished Selection

Intermediate

Places

Student Photographer:
Christopher Newland

Title:
“Riata (November Rains)”

“Riata (November Rains)” © Christopher Newland

Honorable Mention

Intermediate

Places

Student Photographer:
Zachary Elizondo

Title:
“Bridge to Home”

“Bridge to Home” © Zachary Elizondo

Distinguished Selection

Intermediate

Things

Student Photographer:
Valan Tappan

Title:
“Up All Night – A Nocturnal Delight”

“Up All Night – A Nocturnal Delight” © Valan Tappan

Honorable Mention

Intermediate

Things

Student Photographer:
Cindy McDonald

Title:
“The Spark”

“The Spark” © Cindy McDonald

Honorable Mention

Intermediate

Things

Student Photographer:
Garrett Stanley

Title:
“Dark Horse”

“Dark Horse” © Garrett Stanley

Distinguished Selection

Digital Imaging II

Student Photographer:
San Lee

Title:
“Eunyoung Kim”

“Eunyoung Kim” © San Lee

Honorable Mention

Digital Imaging II

Student Photographer:
Patricia Olvera

Title:
“Venus, There’s Life on Mars!”

“Venus, There’s Life on Mars!” © Patricia Olvera

Distinguished Selection

Landscape

Student Photographer:
Ginger Fosdick

Title:
“Evening Perch”

Ginger Fosdick © “Evening Perch”

Honorable Mention

Landscape

Student Photographer:
Ginger Fosdick

Title:
“Fall Flourish”

“Fall Flourish” © Ginger Fosdick

Distinguished Selection

Photojournalism

Picture Story

Student Photographer:
Gene Willard

Title:
“Angelina & Rosewood”

“Angelina & Rosewood” © Gene Willard
“Angelina & Rosewood” © Gene Willard

Distinguished Selection

Photojournalism

Picture Story

Student Photographer:
James Happy

Title:
“ACC Firefighter Training”

Image-Coming-Soon

Distinguished Selection

Photojournalism

News Item

Student Photographer:
James Happy

Title:
“The Instructor”

Image-Coming-Soon

Honorable Mention

Photojournalism

News Item

Student Photographer:
Gene Willard

Title:
“Entrepreneurial Spirit”

“Entrepreneurial Spirit” © Gene Willard

Distinguished Selection

Color II

Student Photographer:
Julien Fleury

Title:
“French Heritage”

“French Heritage” © Julien Fleury

Honorable Mention

Color II

Student Photographer:
Carlos Salazar III

Title:
“Grief”

Image-Coming-Soon

Distinguished Selection

Fashion

Student Photographer:
Samantha Ochoa

Title:
“Ms. Vitality”

“Ms. Vitality” © Samantha Ochoa

Honorable Mention

Fashion

Student Photographer:
“Q”

Title:
“It’s About That Time”

Image-Coming-Soon

Distinguished Selection

Illustrative II

Student Photographer:
Andrew Hill

Title:
“C’est Si Bon”

“C’est Si Bon” © Andrew Hill

Honorable Mention

Illustrative II

Student Photographer:
Andrew Hill

Title:
“Vintage (Thanks Again Luis)”

“Vintage (Thanks Again Luis)” © Andrew Hill

Distinguished Selection

Retouching I

Copy & Restoration

Student Photographer:
Julianne Busselman

Title:
“Texas A&M Corps of Cadets”

“Texas A&M Corps of Cadets”

“Texas A&M Corps of Cadets”

Honorable Mention

Retouching I

Copy & Restoration

Student Photographer:
Laura DiMeo

Title:
“Buster and Bella”

“Buster and Bella”

Distinguished Selection

Retouching I

Image Enhancement

Student Photographer:
Garrett Stanley

Title:
“Bat City Bombshell”

Image-Coming-Soon

Image-Coming-Soon

Honorable Mention

Retouching I

Image Enhancement

Student Photographer:
Andrew Welch

Title:
“A Woman of the 40’s”

“A Woman of the 40’s”

“A Woman of the 40’s”

Honorable Mention

Retouching I

Image Enhancement

Student Photographer:
Laura DiMeo

Title:
“Those Eyes”

“Those Eyes”

“Those Eyes”

Distinguished Selection

Portraiture I

Student Photographer:
Dwayne Barnes

Title:
“Six-String Cowboy”

“Six-String Cowboy” © Dwayne Barnes

Honorable Mention

Portraiture I

Student Photographer:
John Stansell

Title:
“Andrew Leans In”

“Andrew Leans In” © John Stansell

Honorable Mention

Portraiture I

Student Photographer:
Nathan Hall

Title:
“Rae”

“Rae” © Nathan Hall

Honorable Mention

Portraiture I

Student Photographer:
Laura Melendez

Title:
“Elegance”

“Elegance” © Laura Melendez

Distinguished Selection

Portraiture II

Student Photographer:
Eric Edge

Title:
“The Smoking Man”

Image-Coming-Soon

Honorable Mention

Portraiture II

Student Photographer:
Jordan Schiappa

Title:
“Foxy”

“Foxy” © Jordan Schiappa

Distinguished Selection

Wedding

Student Photographer:
Christine St. Laurent

Title:
“Away from the Splendor”

“Away from the Splendor” © Christine St. Laurent

Honorable Mention

Wedding

Student Photographer:
Eric Edge

Title:
“Promise”

“Promise” © Eric Edge

Distinguished Selection

Photographic Lab Techniques

Student Photographer:
Maja Buck

Title:
“Glitter and Gone”

“Glitter and Gone” © Maja Buck

Honorable Mention

Photographic Lab Techniques

Student Photographer:
Valerie Steinkoenig

Title:
“Cheerio”

“Cheerio” © Valerie Steinkoenig

Honorable Mention

Photographic Lab Techniques

Student Photographer:
Mireya Salinas

Title:
“The Descent”

"The Descent" © Mireya Salinas

Honorable Mention

Photographic Lab Techniques

Student Photographer:
Mireya Salinas

Title:
“Delicate Creature”

“Delicate Creature” © Mireya Salinas

Pin It on Pinterest