1 (512) 223-4463 the.dpp@austincc.edu

 

Spring 2015 Precision Photographic Excellence Awards

Sponsored by Precision Camera and Video this end of semester Print Show showcases the “Best of the Best” produced by our students each term.

 

Best of Show

Student Photographer:

Pamela Rodriguez Villegas

Title:
“Ayumi’s Kimono”

 

Ayumi's Kimono

2nd Place

Student Photographer:
Alyssa Collins

Title:
“House of the Rising Sun”

 

House of the Rising Sun

3rd Place

Student Photographer:
Marissa Maldonado

Title:
“The Chicanos”

 

 

The Chicanos

Best of Portfolio

Student Photographer:
Jen Juranek

Title:
“Sculptures of Pleasure”

 

Guest Judge’s Choice
Linda Smarzik

Student Photographer:
Kaitlynn Burris

Title:
“When Swans Attack”

When Swans attack

 

Guest Judge’s Choice
Sandy Lankford

Student Photographer:
Brigitte Barnhouse

Title:
“Be Not Afraid”

Be Not Afraid

Best of

Fundamentals: People

Student Photographer:
Alyssa Collins

Title:
“House of the Rising Sun”

 

House of the Rising Sun

Honorable Mention

Fundamentals: People

Student Photographer:
Samuel Molien

Title:
“Deep Shadow”

 

Deep Shadow

Best of

Fundamentals: Places

Student Photographer:
Sam Peagler

Title:
“Spirit of the West”

 

Spirit of the West

Honorable Mention

Fundamentals: Places

Student Photographer:
Francisco Casas

Title:
“Winter Sunset”

casas_francisco_216

Best of

Fundamentals: Things

Student Photographer:
Danielle Laufman

Title:
“Morning Kiss”

 

 

Laufman_Danielle_197

Honorable Mention

Fundamentals: Things

Student Photographer:
Kaitlynn Burris

Title:
“9 to 5”

 

9 to 5

Best of

Intermediate: People

Student Photographer:
James Stacey

Title:
“Blaze Sparkman Hooper”

 

Honorable Mention

Intermediate: People

Student Photographer:
Laurie Armstrong

Title:
“Dark Humor”

Dark Humor

Honorable Mention

Intermediate: People

Student Photographer:
Jesus Flores

Title:
“Shadow Boxer”

 

 

shadow boxer

Best of

Intermediate: Places

Student Photographer:
Laurie Armstrong

Title:
“A Maiden’s Hair”

A Maiden's Hair

Honorable Mention

Intermediate: Places

Student Photographer:
Dustin Kotek

Title:
“Hidden Kiss”

Hidden Kiss

 

Honorable Mention

Intermediate: Places

Student Photographer:
Tania Zapien

Title:
“In Memory”

 

In Memory

 

Best of

Intermediate: Things

Student Photographer:
James Stacey

Title:
“Benchmade Grizzly Creek”

Benchmade Grizzly Creek

Honorable Mention

Intermediate: Things

Student Photographer:
Melissa Donaho

Title:
“Sounds of Mexico”

Sounds of Mexico

Honorable Mention

Intermediate: Things

Student Photographer:
Charlene Biemer

Title:
“Elegant Tea”

Elegant Tea

Best of

Illustrative I

Student Photographer:
Melanie McDowell

Title:
“Still Waiting”

Still Waiting

Honorable Mention

Illustrative I

Student Photographer:
Julien Fleury

Title:
“Chateau de Breuil”

Chateau du Breuil

Best of

Illustrative II

Student Photographer:
Andrew Dominguez

Title:
“Hamilton”

Hamilton

Best of

Photojournalism I
Picture Story

Student Photographer:
Jennifer Klanika

Title:
“Handcrafted”

 

 

Handcrafted

Handcrafted

Honorable Mention

Photojournalism I
Picture Story

Student Photographer:
Andrew Hill

Title:
“El Ultimo do Nosotros”

El Ultimo De Nosotros

El Ultimo De Nosotros

Honorable Mention

Photojournalism I
Picture Story

Student Photographer:
Kristyn Miller

Title:
“Under the Bridge”

Under The Bridge

Under The Bridge

Best of

Photojournalism I
News Item

Student Photographer:
Jennifer Klanika

Title:
“The Saddlemaker’s Workshop”

The Saddlemaker's  Workshop

Honorable Mention

Photojournalism I
News Item

Student Photographer:
Kristyn Miller

Title:
“Right Back at You”

 

Right Back At You

Best of

Location Portraiture

Student Photographer:
Ginger Fosdick

Title:
“Just an Old Fashion Guy”

Just an Old Fashion Guy

Honorable Mention

Location Portraiture

Student Photographer:
Wakeena Real

Title:
“Queen of Junk”

Queen of Junk

Best of

Digital II

Student Photographer:
Caitlin Reininger

Title:
“Something Fishy”

Something Fishy

 

Honorable Mention

Digital II

Student Photographer:
Samuel Bennett

Title:
“Puzzling”

Puzzling

 

 

Best of

Color II

Student Photographer:
Babak Pejman Aryan

Title:
“Anna”

Anna

Honorable Mention

Color II

Student Photographer:
Brigitte Barnhouse

Title:
“Be Not Afraid”

Be Not Afraid

Best of

Retouching I “Restoration”

Student Photographer:
Delainey Bittner

Title:
“Bob Tower Circa 1952”

Bob Tower Circa 1952

Bob Tower Circa 1952

Honorable Mention

Retouching I “Restoration”

Student Photographer:
Darina Neyret

Title:
“A Boy in His Room”

A Boy in His Room

 

A Boy in His Room

 

Best of

Retouching I “Image Enhancements”

Student Photographer:
Monica Richardson

Title:
“Crystal”

Crystal

Crystal

Honorable Mention

Retouching I “Image Enhancements”

Student Photographer:
Darina Neyret

Title:
“Mystery”

Mystery

Mystery

Best of

Retouching II

Student Photographer:
Valerie Steinkoenig

Title:
“My Sweet Angel”

My Sweet Angel

Honorable Mention

Retouching II

Student Photographer:
Pamela Rodriguez Villegas

Title:
“Ayumi’s Kimono”

Ayumi's Kimono

Best of Expressive

Student Photographer:
Tomi Morin

Title:
“Native Tribute”

Native Tribute

Best of Close Up & Macro

Student Photographer:
Ellen Yeates

Title:
“Matchbox Parish”

Honorable Mention
Close Up & Macro

Student Photographer:
Ellen Yeates

Title:
“Little Cars Big Service”

Little Cars Big Service

Honorable Mention
Close Up & Macro

Student Photographer:
Pamela Rodriguez Villegas

Title:
“Ladybug’s Ride”

Ladybug's Ride

Honorable Mention
Close Up & Macro

Student Photographer:
Ginger Fosdick

Title:
“Jack’s Galaxy Beanstalk”

Jack's Galaxy Beanstalk

Best of Portraiture I

Student Photographer:
Quiturah Arrington

Title:
“Christine, Unlocking Human Genome”

Arrington_Quiturah_913

Honorable Mention

Portraiture I

Student Photographer:
Tawana Brown

Title:
“Slave 2865”

Slave 2865

Best of Portraiture II

Student Photographer:
Brianne Butterworth

Title:
“Her Golden Secret”

Her Golden Secret

Honorable Mention
Portraiture II

Student Photographer:
Aileen McGarrahan

Title:
“The Enforcer”

The Enforcer

Best of Architecture

Student Photographer:
Victoria Leonardo

Title:
“Executive Stories”

Executive Stories

Honorable Mention Architecture

Student Photographer:
Laura Peterson

Title:
“Mission San Jose”

Mission San Jose

Honorable Mention Architecture

Student Photographer:
Reylando Velazquez

Title:
“Trustee Stairs”

Trustee Stairs

Best of Open Lab: People

Student Photographer:
Aileen McGarrahan

Title:
“Bad Day at the Office”

Bad day at the office

Honorable Mention

Open Lab: People

Student Photographer:
Huy Nguyen

Title:
“Train Reaction”

 

Train Reaction

Best of

Open Lab: Places

Student Photographer:
Jeff Cherry

Title:
“Ascension”

Ascension

Honorable Mention

Open Lab: Places

Student Photographer:
Ellen Yeates

Title:
“Speedy Bus”

Speedy Bus

Best of

Open Lab: Things

Student Photographer:
Ellen Yeates

Title:
“Colours of Music”

Colours of Music

Honorable Mention

Open Lab: Things

Student Photographer:
Bennett Joiner

Title:
“Hydrodynamics”

Hydrodynamics

Honorable Mention
All Portfolios

Student Photographer:

Tomi Morin

Title:
“Cowboy”

Honorable Mention
All Portfolios

Student Photographer:
Jason Hyde

Title:
“Winter Trees”

Pin It on Pinterest