1 (512) 223-4463 the.dpp@austincc.edu

 

Spring 2016 Precision Photographic Excellence Awards

Sponsored by Precision Camera and Video this end of semester Print Show showcases the “Best of the Best” produced by our students each term.

 

Best of Show

Student Photographer:

Andrew Hill

Title:
“Just Desserts”

 

Just Desserts

2nd Place

Student Photographer:
Caitlin Reininger

Title:
“Honey, this is a good print!”

Honey, This Is A Good Print!

3rd Place

Student Photographer:
Mark Bowers

Title:
“Architects Anonymous”

Architects Anonymous

Best of Portfolio

Student Photographer:
Brigitte Barnhouse

Title:
“Maneater”

Guest Judge’s Choice
Robert Bermea

Student Photographer:
Anthony Johnson

Title:
“Cybernetic Harmony”

Cybernetic Harmony

Guest Judge’s Choice
Charles Quinn

Student Photographer:
Andrew Hill

Title:
“Just Desserts”

Just Desserts

Best of

Fundamentals: People

Student Photographer:
Grace Young

Title:
“Dad”

Dad

Honorable Mention

Fundamentals: People

Student Photographer:
Garrett Stanley

Title:
“Hoop’n in Heels”

Hoop'n in Heels

Best of

Fundamentals: Places

Student Photographer:
Colin McNally

Title:
“Red Rocks”

Red Rocks

Honorable Mention

Fundamentals: Places

Student Photographer:
Huy Ho

Title:
“Color Block”

Color Block

Best of

Fundamentals: Things

Student Photographer:
Jessica Smith

Title:
“Colorful Woodpecker”

Colorfull Wood Pecker

Honorable Mention

Fundamentals: Things

Student Photographer:
Yaneli Hernandez

Title:
“See the Music”

See The Music

Best of

Intermediate: People

Student Photographer:
Rachell Hayes

Title:
“Flour Power”

Flour Power

Honorable Mention

Intermediate: People

Student Photographer:
Bryan Sargent

Title:
“Pure”

Pure

Best of

Intermediate: Places

Student Photographer:
Mark Bowers

Title:
“Lost and Found”

Lost and Found

Honorable Mention

Intermediate: Places

Student Photographer:
Nathan Hall

Title:
“Anomaly”

Anomaly

Best of

Intermediate: Things

Student Photographer:
Nathan Hall

Title:
“Promises”

Promises

Honorable Mention

Intermediate: Things

Student Photographer:
Mark Bowers

Title:
“Architects Anonymous”

Architects Anonymous

Best of

Illustrative I

Student Photographer:
Andrew Hill

Title:
“Just Desserts”

Just Desserts

Honorable Mention

Illustrative I

Student Photographer:
Caitlin Reininger

Title:
“Honey, this is a good print!”

Honey, This Is A Good Print!

Best of

Photojournalism I
Picture Story

Student Photographer:
Tania Zapien

Title:
“Casa De Luz”

Casa De Luz

Casa De Luz

Honorable Mention

Photojournalism I
Picture Story

Student Photographer:
Anthony Johnson

Title:
“Austin Fashion Week”

Austin Fashion Week

Austin Fashion Week

Best of

Photojournalism I
News Item

Student Photographer:
Eric Edge

Title:
“Made the Right Note”

Made the Right Note

Honorable Mention

Photojournalism I
News Item

Student Photographer:
Mireya Salinas

Title:
“Do you see your Dad?”

Do You See Your Dad?

Honorable Mention

Photojournalism I
News Item

Student Photographer:
Mireya Salinas

Title:
“Superstar Yoga”

Superstar Yoga

Best of

Location Portraiture

Student Photographer:
Christine St Laurent

Title:
“The Fighter”

The Fighter

Honorable Mention

Location Portraiture

Student Photographer:
Ninon Lagueruela

Title:
“Aqua Zen”

Aqua Zen

Best of

Digital II

Student Photographer:
Huy Ho

Title:
“Infinite”

Infinite

Honorable Mention

Digital II

Student Photographer:
Laura Wilcox

Title:
“Can I keep it?”

Can I Keep It?

Best of

Color II

Student Photographer:
Anthony Johnson

Title:
“Cybernetic Harmony”

Cybernetic Harmony

Honorable Mention

Color II

Student Photographer:
Andrew Hill

Title:
“Nothing is the New Black”

Nothing Is The New Black

Best of
Photographic Lab
Techniques

Student Photographer:
Pamela Rodriguez

Title:
“Scanogram of Peonies”

Scanogram of Peonies

Honorable Mention Photographic Lab Techniques

Student Photographer: Andrew Porras Title: “Kaleidoscope”

Kaleidoscope

Best of

Retouching I “Restoration”

Student Photographer:
Dayton Rupprecht

Title:
“Gymnasium”

Gymnasium

Gymnasium

Honorable Mention

Retouching I “Restoration”

Student Photographer:
Melissa Donaho

Title:
“Lil’ Bumble Bee”

Lil' Bumble Bee

Lil' Bumble Bee

Best of

Retouching I “Image Enhancements”

Student Photographer:
Laurie Armstrong

Title:
“Little Lambsy Divey”

Little Lambsy Divey

Little Lambsy Divey

Honorable Mention

Retouching I “Image Enhancements”

Student Photographer:
Raneisha Davis

Title:
“Fire and Desire”

Fire and Desire

Fire and Desire

Honorable Mention

Retouching I “Image Enhancements”

Student Photographer:
Eric Edge

Title:
“Granny’s Graduation”

Granny's Graduation

Granny's Graduation

Best of

Retouching II

Student Photographer:
Mireya Salinas

Title:
“So Texas Y’all”

So Texas Ya'll

Honorable Mention

Retouching II

Student Photographer:
John Stansell

Title:
“Big Eyes”

Big Eyes

Best of Expressive

Student Photographer:
Brigitte Barnhouse

Title:
“Beauty by Suffocation”

Beauty by Suffocation

Honorable Mention
Expressive

Student Photographer:
Brigitte Barnhouse

Title:
“The Casual Suicide”

The Casual Suicide

Best of Close Up & Macro

Student Photographer:
Jason Hyde

Title:
“Backstage”

Backstage

Honorable Mention
Close Up & Macro

Student Photographer:
Susan Manthei

Title:
“Thunder Cream Pie”

Thunder Cream Pie

Best of Portraiture I

Student Photographer:
Sam Peagler

Title:
“Intrigue”

Intrigue

Honorable Mention

Portraiture I

Student Photographer:
Dustin Kotek

Title:
“Showtime”

Showtime

Honorable Mention

Portraiture I

Student Photographer:
Derick Miller

Title:
“Good Evening to you, Sir!”

Good Evening to you, SIr!

Best of Portraiture II

Student Photographer:
Christine St Laurent

Title:
“Victor, Victoria”

Victor, Victoria

Honorable Mention
Portraiture II

Student Photographer:
Stephanie Kewish

Title:
“Uptown Girls”

Uptown Girls

Best of Open Lab: People

Student Photographer:
Scott Paxton

Title:
“Braxis”

Braxis

Honorable Mention

Open Lab: People

Student Photographer:
Rachell Hayes

Title:
“Pur Aman Paon (Peaceful Feet)”

 

Pur Aman Paon (Peaceful Feet)

Best of

Open Lab: Places

Student Photographer:
Mark Bowers

Title:
“The Edge of Dawn”

The Edge of Dawn

Honorable Mention

Open Lab: Places

Student Photographer:
Andrew Fest

Title:
“Grand Canyon”

Grand Canyon

Best of

Open Lab: Things

Student Photographer:
Ashley Wall

Title:
“Classic”

Classic

Honorable Mention

Open Lab: Things

Student Photographer:
James Happy

Title:
“Man and Machine”

Man and Machine

Pin It on Pinterest