From Associate to Bachelor’s

Students in the program can complete a two year Radio-Television-Film Associate’s of Arts Degree and then transfer to a four year college or university to also complete a Bachelors Degree.  Over the years, ACC RTF students have transferred to a wide range of schools,  from staying in state and moving on to institutions like the University of Texas at Austin’s Department of Radio-Television-Film or other Texas schools, to continuing their education at out of state institutions like UCLA or NYU.

Click here for more information on planning your transfer.

Below is a list of four year institutions with creative media-related degrees to explore.
Be sure to contact specific school for information about specific degrees, coursework, approach and the transfer of credits.

Film, TV, Digital Media & Gaming Programs

TEXAS

Angelo State University – Department of Communication, Mass Media and Theater


ASU Station #10895,
San Angelo, TX 76909

325-942-2031
325-942-2551 (fax)

Dr. Shawn Wahl, Professor of Communication & Department Head

  • BA in Mass Media (Electronic Media Specialization)
  • BA in Communication (Radio-Television Specialization)
  • MA in Communication (Radio-Television Specialization)

Austin College – Department of Communication, Media Studies & Theatre


900 N. Grand Ave.,
Sherman, TX 75090

903-813-2000

Michael Fairley, Department Chair

  • BA in Media Studies

Baylor University – Communication Studies Department


One Bear Place #97368
Waco, TX 76798

254-710-1621
254-710-1563 (fax)

Chris Hansen, Director of Film & Digital Media Division

  • BA in Film and Digital Media
  • BBA in Media Business
  • MA in Communication Studies

Collin College – Communication Design Department


2800 E. Spring Creek Pkwy.
Plano, TX 75074

972-881-5790

Laura Flores, Department Chair

  • AAS in Digital Video
  • Certificate in Digital Video

Del Mar College – Department of Communications, Languages and Reading


101 Baldwin Blvd.
Corpus Christi, TX 78404

361-698-1200

Mary Ann Williams, Department Chair

  • AA in Radio and Television

KD College – Motion Picture Production Program


2600 Stemmons Fwy., Suite 117
Dallas, TX 75207

877-278-2283
214-638-0484

Dennis Bishop, Program Director

  • AAA in Motion Picture Production

Lamar University – Department of Art


P.O. Box 10027
Beaumont, TX 77710

409-880-8141

Donna M. Meeks, Chair

  • BFA in Graphic Design (Concentration in Electronic Media)

Lamar University – Department of Communications


P.O. Box 10050
Beaumont, TX 77710

409-880-8153
409-880-8760

O’Brien Stanley, Ph.D., Interim Department Chair

  • BS in Communication (Film)

Lone Star College at CyFair – Visual Communication Department


9191 Barker Cypress Rd.
Cypress, TX 77433

281-290-3200
281-290-3252

Julie Brasher, Department Chair

  • AAS in Visual Communication (Video and Post Production)
  • Certificate in Video and Post Production

Lone Star College at Kingwood – Visual Communication Department


20000 Kingwood Dr.
Kingwood, TX 77339

281-312-1600
281-312-1603

Mary Johnson, Department Chair

  • AAS in Visual Communication (Video and Post Production)
  • Certificate in Video and Post Production

Lone Star College at North Harris – Visual Communication Department


2700 WW Thorne Dr.
Houston, TX 77073

281-618-5400

Kendall Lawrence, Department Chair

  • AAS in Visual Communication (Video and Post Production)
  • Certificate in Video and Post Production

North Lake College – Video Technology Department


5001 N. MacArthur Blvd.
Irving, TX 75038

972-273-3000

Andy Chiles, Program Coordinator

  • AAS in Video Technology

Palo Alto College – Arts & Sciences


1400 W. Villaret
San Antonio, TX 78224

210-486-3000

Elizabeth Tanner, M.S., Dean of Arts & Sciences

  • AA in Communications in Radio & TV Broadcasting/Broadcast Journalism

Rice University – School of Humanities, Department of Visual and Dramatic Arts


P.O. Box 1892, MS549
Houston, TX 77251

713-348-4882
713-348-5910(fax)

Rachel Boyle, Department Coordinator

  • BA in Visual and Dramatic Arts (Film Track)

Sam Houston State University – College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Department of Mass Communication


Box 2207
Huntsville, TX 77341

936-294-1341
936-294-1888 (fax)

Chris White, Ph.D., Department Chair

  • BA in Mass Communication (Broadcast / Video Production)

South Plains College – Department of Communication


1401 College Ave.
Levelland, TX 79336
806-894-9611John Sparks, Chairperson

  • AA in Radio, Television and Film (Telecommunications)
  • AAS Video Production Technology
  • Certificate in Video Production Technology
  • Advanced Certificate in Video Production Technology

Southwestern Adventist University – Department of Communication


100 W. Hillcrest
Keene, TX 76059

800-433-2240
817-202-6794

Robert R. Mendenhall, Ph.D., Chair and Professor of Communication

  • BA in Radio-TV-Film
  • BS in Radio-TV-Film

St. Edward’s University – School of Humanities, Communication Department


3001 South Congress Ave.
Austin, TX 78704

512-448-8400
512-448-8620

Father Louis T. Brusatti, Dean

  • BA in Communications (Media Arts and Broadcast Journalism)

St. Edward’s University – School of Management and Business


3001 S. Congress Ave.
Austin, TX 78704

512-448-8400

Marsha C. Kelliher, Dean

  • BBA in Digital Media Management
  • MBA in Digital Media Management

St. Edward’s University – School of Humanities


3001 S. Congress Ave.
Austin, TX 78704

512-448-8620

Father Louis T. Brusatti, Dean

  • BA in Interactive Games Studies

Stephen F. Austin State University – Division of Global Media and Contemporary Culture

P.O. Box 13048
Nacogdoches, TX 75962

936-468-4001
936-468-8217 (fax)

John Allen Hendricks, Ph.D., Director

  • BA in Radio-Television
  • BS in Radio-Television

Stephen F. Austin State University – School of Art

Box 13001, SFA
Nacogdoches, Texas 75962

936-468-4804

William E. Arscott, Regents Professor of Art
Neal Cox, Assistant Professor of Art

  • BA in Art (Cinematography)
  • BFA in Art (Cinematography)
  • MFA in Filmmaking
  • BA in Art (Digital Media)
  • BFA in Art (Digital Media)

Texas A&M University – College of Liberal Arts, Department of Communication


MS 4234 TAMU
College Station, TX 77843
979-845-5500
979-847-8612
979-845-6594 (fax)Dr. James Aune, Professor & Department Head

  • BA in Telecommunication Media Studies
  • BS in Telecommunication Media Studies
  • MA in Telecommunication and Media Studies
  • PhD in Telecommunication and Media Studies

Texas A&M University at Commerce – Department of Mass Media, Communication and Theatre


P.O. Box 3011
Commerce, TX 75429

903-886-5208
903-886-5987 (fax)

Dr. John Mark Dempsey, Department Chair

  • BA in Radio/Television
  • BS in Radio/Television

Texas A&M University at Corpus Christi – College of Liberal Arts, Department of Communication


6300 Ocean Dr.
Corpus Christi, TX 78412

361-825-5700
361-825-3466

Dr. Ethan Thompson, Undergraduate Program Coordinator

  • BA in Communication (Media Studies)

Texas Christian University – College of Communication, Department of Film, Television and Digital Media


TCU Box 298030
Forth Worth, TX 76129

817-257-7630

Kylo-Patrick Hart, Department Chair and Professor

  • BA in Film, Television and Digital Media

Texas State University – School of Journalism and Mass Communication


601 University Dr., Old Main 102
San Marcos, TX 78666

512-245-2656

Tim England, Associate Professor and Sequence Head

  • BA in Mass Communication (Electronic Media)

Texas Tech University – College of Mass Communications, Department of Electronic Media and Communications


P.O. Box 43082
Lubbock, TX 79409

806-742-3385
806-742-1085

Todd Chambers, Department Chair

  • BA in Electronic Media & Communications
  • MA in Electronic Media & Communications

University of Houston – College of Liberal Arts & Social Sciences, Valenti School of Communications


4800 Calhoun Rd.
Houston, TX 77004

713-743-2873
713-743-2876 (fax)

Beth Olson, Ph.D., Director

  • BA in Communications (Concentration in Media Production)

University of North Texas – College of Arts & Sciences, Department of Radio-Television-Film


1155 Union Circle #310589
Denton, TX 76203

940-565-2537
940-369-7838 (fax)

Dr. Alan B. Albarran, Department Chair & Professor

  • BA in Radio-Television-Film
  • MA in Radio-Television-Film
  • MFA in Radio-Television-Film

University of Texas-Pan American – College of Arts and Humanities, Department of Communication


1201 W. University Dr.
Edinburg, TX 78539

956-381-3581
956-381-2187 (fax)

Dr. Timothy Mottet, Department Chair

  • BA in Communication (Television/Film Track)

University of Texas at Arlington – Art and Art History Department


502 South Cooper St. #335
Arlington, TX 76019

817-272-2891
817-272-2805 (fax)

Robert Hower, Professor & Chair

  • BFA in Studio Art (Visual Communication)
  • BFA in Studio Art (Film/Video/Screenwriting)
  • MFA in Film and Digital Media

University of Texas at Austin – College of Communication, Department of Radio-Television-Film


1 University Station A0800
Austin, TX 78712

512-471-4071
512-471-4077 (fax)

Paul Stekler, Department Chair rtf

  • BS in Radio-Television-Film
  • MFA in Film & Media Production
  • MFA in Screenwriting
  • MA in Media Studies
  • PhD in Media Studies

University of the Incarnate Word – School of Interactive Media & Design, Communication Arts


4301 Broadway
San Antonio, TX 78209

210-829-6000
210-283-5042

Hank McDonnell, Coordinator of Communication Arts

  • BA in Communication Arts (Production)
  • Animation and Video Game Programs

Abilene Christian University – School of Information Technology & Computing


ACU Box 29315
Abilene, TX 79699

325-674-2206
325-674-6989
325-674-2507 (fax)

Dr. Brian Burton, Assistant Professor of Information Technology

  • BS in Digital Entertainment Technology (DET)

Angelo State University – Department of Mathematics and Computer Science


ASU Station #10900
San Angelo, TX 76909

800-946-8627
325-942-2101

Dr. Tim E. Roden, Associate Professor & Computer Science Program Director

  • BS in Computer Science (Game Development Specialization)
  • Certificate in Game Development

Baylor University – Department of Computer Science


One Bear Place #97356
Waco, TX 76798

254-710-3876

Dr. Greg Speegle, Chair

  • BS in Computer Science (Video Game Development Specialization)

Brookhaven College – Visual Communications Department


3939 Valley View Ln.
Farmers Branch, TX 75244

972-860-4606

Lauri Collins, Professor

  • AAS in Visual Communications (Multimedia Communications Track)

Cedar Valley College – Computer Graphics


3030 N. Dallas Ave.
Lancaster, TX 75134

972-860-8201

Bill Crawford, Program Coordinator

  • AAS in Computer Graphics
  • Certificate in Computer Graphics
  • Certificate in Computer Graphics Specialist (Animation Graphics)

Del Mar College – Department of Computer Science, Engineering and Advanced Technology


101 Baldwin Blvd.
Corpus Christi, TX 78404

361-698-1299

Dr. Warren Knox, Department Chair

  • AAS in Computer Information Systems (Computer Programming Specialization, Game Emphasis)
  • Certificate in Interactive Game Technology and Simulation

DeVry University at Austin


11044 Research Blvd., Suite B.100
Austin, TX 78759

512-231-2500

Lorraine V. Beach, Campus Director

  • BS in Computer Information Systems (Web Game Programming Specialization)
  • BS in Game and Simulation Programming
  • BS in Multimedia Design and Development (Web Game Programming Specialization)

DeVry University at Irving


4800 Regent Blvd.
Irving, TX 75063

972-929-6777
800-633-3879

Rhonda Gaines, Associate Dean of Career Services

  • BS in Computer Information Systems (Web Game Programming Specialization)
  • BS in Game and Simulation Programming
  • BS in Multimedia Design and Development (Web Game Programming Specialization)

DeVry University at San Antonio


618 NW Loop 410, Suite 202
San Antonio, TX 78216

877-633-3879
210-524-5400

Michael Morphew, Campus Director

  • BS in Computer Information Systems (Web Game Programming Specialization)
  • BS in Multimedia Design and Development (Web Game Programming Specialization)

Gemini School of Visual Arts & Communication


501 Prize Oaks Dr.
Cedar Park, TX 78613

512-249-1237
512-219-9327 (fax)

Colette Barcilon, President

  • Diploma in Visual Arts & Communication

Lone Star College at Kingwood – Computer Information Technology Department


20000 Kingwood Dr.
Kingwood, TX 77339

281-312-1600
281-312-1427

Caroline Chamness, Professor

  • AAS in Game Design and Simulation Developer (Programming)
  • AAS in Game Design and Simulation Developer (Art)
  • Certificate in Game Design and Simulation Designer
  • Certificate in Game Design and Simulation Developer

Lone Star College at North Harris – Visual Communication Department


2700 WW Thorne Dr.
Houston, TX 77073

281-618-5400

Kendall Lawrence, Department Chair

  • AAS in Visual Communication (3D Animation)
  • Certificate in 3D Animation

Lone Star College at Tomball – Computer Information Technology, Game Design & Simulation Department


30555 Tomball Pkwy.
Tomball, TX 77375

281-351-3300

Dep Wah Davis, Professor

  • Certificate in Game Design & Simulation Developer (Programming)
  • Certificate in Game Design & Simulation Developer (Artist)

North Lake College – Art Department


5001 North MacArthur Blvd.
Irving, TX 75038

972-273-3000
972-273-3563
972-273-3583 (fax)

Byron Black, Program Coordinator & Art and Computer Graphics Faculty

  • AAS in Computer Graphics
  • Certificate in Computer Graphics
  • Certificate in Computer Graphics Specialist (Animation Graphics)
  • Certificate in Video Technology (Animation and Visual Effects)

Northwest Vista College – Workforce & Technical Programs Department


3535 N. Ellison Dr.
San Antonio, TX 78251

210-486-4064

Dr. John Grillo, Chair, Workforce Technical Programs

  • AAS in 3D Animation
  • Certificate in 3D Animation
  • AAS in Game Development (Specialization in Game Production)
  • AAS in Game Development (Specialization in Programming)
  • Certificate in C++ Game Programming
  • Certificate in Game Concept Art
  • Certificate in Game Production

Rice University – George R. Brown School of Engineering, Department of Computer Science


P.O. Box 1892, MS-132
Houston, TX 77251

713-348-4834
713-348-5930 (fax)

Joe Warren, Chair, Computer Science

  • BS in Computer Science
  • BA in Computer Science

Richland College – Interactive Simulation and Game Technology Program


12800 Abrams Rd.
Dallas, TX 75243

972-238-6100

Jeremy Roden, Program Director & Lead Faculty

  • AAS in Interactive Simulation and Game Technology (Programming Specialization)
  • AAS in Interactive Simulation and Game Technology (Educational Game Design Specialization)
  • AAS in Interactive Simulation and Game Technology (Art/Animation Specialization)

Richland College – Multimedia Technology


12800 Abrams Rd.
Dallas, TX 75243

972-238-6001

Dwayne Carter, Lead Faculty and Director for the Multimedia Learning Center

  • Certificate in Visual Design (Level I & II)
  • Certificate in Animator (Level II)
  • Certificate in Multimedia Developer (Level I & II)

Sam Houston State University – Art Department, Animation Program


P.O. Box 2089
Huntsville, TX 77341

936-294-1315

Michael Henderson, Associate Professor

  • BFA in Computer Animation

San Antonio College – Media Communications, Radio-Television-Broadcasting


1300 San Pedro Ave.
San Antonio, TX 78212

210-486-1367
210-486-1518 (fax)

Markene Bennett, Program Coordinator

  • AA in Radio-Television-Broadcasting
  • AAS in Radio-Television-Broadcasting
  • AAS in Radio-Television-Broadcasting (Media Convergence & Production Option)

San Antonio College – Media Communications Department


1300 San Pedro Ave.
San Antonio, TX 78212

210-486-0000

Richard Arredondo, Program Coordinator

  • AAS in Animation Design

San Jacinto College Central – Computer Information Technology


8060 Spencer Hwy.
Pasadena, TX 77505

281-476-1501
281-542-2000

Dr. Neil Matkin, Central Campus President

  • Certificate in Information Technology Simulation and Game Design
  • Occupational Certificate (OC) in Information Technology Introductory Game Design and Development
  • Certificate in Visual Communications Digital MC Animation

Southern Methodist University – Meadows School of the Arts, Division of Film and Media Arts


P.O. Box 750356
Dallas, TX 75275

214-768-2129

Sean Griffin, Chair and Associate Professor

  • BA in Film and Media Arts
  • MA in Film and Media Arts
  • MFA in Film and Media Arts

Southern Methodist University – The Guildhall at SMU


5232 Tennyson Pkwy., Building 2
Dallas, TX 75024

214-768-9950

Peter Raad, Ph.D., Professor and Executive Director

  • MIT in Digital Game Development
  • Professional Certificate in Digital Game Development

Texas A&M University – Department of Visualization


C108 Langford Center, 3137 TAMU
College Station, TX 77843

979-845-3465
979-862-2705 (fax)

Tim McLaughlin, Department Head

  • BS in Visualization
  • MS in Visualization
  • PhD in Architecture (Visualization Concentration)

Texas A&M University at Commerce – Department of Art


P.O. Box 3011
Commerce, TX 75429

903-886-5208
903-886-5987 (fax)

Lee Whitmarsh, Director of Communication Arts

  • BFA in New Media

Texas State Technical College – Computer Science and Software Development

Harlingen
1902 N. Loop 499
Harlingen, TX 78550

956-364-4630
956-364-5175 (fax)

José Lozano, Department Chair

  • AAS in Game and Simulation Programming
  • Certificate in Game Technology

Waco
3801 Campus Dr.
Waco, TX 76705

254-867-4862
254-867-3239
254-867-3243 (fax)

Rodney Ortigo, Department Chair

  • AAS in Graphics, Gaming & Simulation Design
  • AAS in Graphics, Gaming & Simulation Programming

Texas State Technical College – Digital Media Design Technology

Harlingen
1902 N. Loop 499
Harlingen, TX 78550

956-364-4721
800-852-8784
956-364-5164 (fax)

Jerry Vavra, Department Chair

  • AAS in Digital Media Design
  • Technology
  • Certificate in Digital Media Design Technology

Waco
3801 Campus Dr.
Waco, TX 76705

254-867-3362
254-867-3827 (fax)

Deann Graham, Department Chair

  • AAS in Motion Graphics Design

University of Houston – Department of Computer Science

4800 Calhoun Rd.
Houston, TX 77004

713-743-3366
713-743-3350
713- 743-3335 (fax)

Chang Yun, Ph.D., Interactive Game Development Instructor

  • BS in Computer Science
  • MS in Computer Science

University of Houston at Victoria – School of Arts and Science

3007 North Ben Wilson
Victoria, TX 77901

361-570-4204
361-570-4848

Email

Alireza Tavakkoli, Ph.D., Program Director & Assistant Professor of Computer Science

  • BAAS in Digital Gaming & Simulation
  • BS in Computer Science (Digital Gaming & Simulation)

University of North Texas – Department of Computer Science & Engineering


1155 Union Circle #311366
Denton, TX 76203

940-565-2767
940-565-2799 (fax)

Ian Parberry, Professor & Department Chairman

  • Certificate in Game Programming
  • MS in Computer Science (Game Programming Specialization)

University of Texas at Dallas – Art and Technology (ATEC) Program


800 W. Campbell Rd.
Richardson, TX 75080

972-883-2111
972-883-2980

Dr. Dennis Kratz, Ph.D, Dean of the School of Arts & Humanities

  • BA in Arts & Technology
  • MA in Arts & Technology
  • MFA in Arts & Technology
  • PhD in Arts & Technology

University of the Incarnate Word – School of Interactive Media & Design, Computer Graphic Arts


4301 Broadway CPO 464
San Antonio, TX 78209

210-829-6000
210-829-3196 (fax)

Michael Clayton, Director

  • BFA in Computer Graphic Arts (3D Animation)

Out of State Programs:

Colorado State University- Communication Studies

1783 Campus Delivery
Fort Collins, CO 80523

970-491-6140
Sue D. Pendell, Department Chair

  • CMST in Communication Studies

New York University- Tisch School of the Arts

721 Broadway, 11th Floor
New York, NY 10003

212-998-1703 ext 4
Sheril Antonio, Associate Dean of Film, TV & New Media

  • BFA Film & Television

University of Southern California

900 West 34th Street
Los Angeles, CA 90086

213-740-3317
James Kim, Admin Asst. Undergraduate Film & TV Production

  • BA in Cinematic Arts Critical Studies
  • MA in Cinematic Arts
  • PhD in Critical Studies

University of California Los Angeles

103 East Melnitz Hall
Box 951622
Los Angeles, CA 90095

310-206-8441
Barbara Boyle, Chair, Professor

  • BA in Film & Television
  • MA in Cinema & Media Studies
  • MFA in Production (various emphasis)

Chapman University- Dodge College of Film & Media Arts

1 University Dr.
Orange, CA 92866

714-997-6765
Barbara Doyle, Chair Film Division

  • BFA in Film Production
  • BFA in Creative Producing
  • BFA in Digital Arts
  • BA in Film Studies
  • BA in Screenwriting

Ohio University

Lindley Hall 388
Athens, OH 45701

740-593-1323
Jeanette Buck, Director of Studies, Professor

  • BFA in Film