Shared Governance Councils, Committees & Task Forces 2019-2020

Shared Governance Meeting Schedule

This calendar lists the meeting dates for the many college-wide councils and committees. Please confirm the upcoming meeting dates/times with the chair of each council/committee.


Councils and Committees

Each Shared Governance Council and Committee requires a different number of appointees from the Full-Time Faculty Senate. Below, specific requirements for each are listed along with the appointees to each group. Committees that require information about specific designations have that included below. The others provide only the name of the appointee and their department.


COUNCILS

Academic & Student Affairs

Three appointees from different Dean areas:

  1. Wayne Butler (ADM&C)
  2. Ted Hadzi-Antich (LA H&C)
  3. Gale Spear (P&SS)

Administrative Services

Two appointees:

  1. Don Becker (Philosophy, Religion and Humanities)
  2. Nancy Stano (General Studies and Student Development)

Shared Governance Review

Three appointees – must be Full-Time Faculty Senate Presidents:

  1. Wayne Butler (FTF Senate President-Elect)
  2. Missi Patterson (FTF Senate President)
  3. Yam Tolan (FTF Senate Past President)

COMMITTEES

ACC e-Staffing (2)

  1. Kimberly Jorgenson (CS & IT)
  2. Helena Kopecky (Psychology)

Assessment and Advising (2)

  1. Jackie Burns (Sociology)
  2. Kate Patton (Radiology)

College Accessibility (1)

  1. Fallon Brizendine (ASLIT)

College-wide Technology & Capital Outlay Committee (12; 6 academic [a], 5 workforce [wf], 1 non-teaching [o])

  1. Keri Brophy-Martinez (w) (Medical Laboratory Technology)
  2. Ashley Carr (o) ( Library Services)
  3. Christina Cavalli (a) (Physics, Astronomy, and Engineering)
  4. Dania Dwyer (a) (English)
  5. Patrick Goines (a) (History)
  6. Joan Hauser (a) (Biology)
  7. Jay Hubert (w) (Radio, Television, Film)
  8. Marcus McGuff (a) (Math)
  9. Norma Mercado (w) (HIT)
  10. Madan Mohan (a) (Chemistry)
  11. Stacey Shackelford (w) (Childcare and Development)
  12. Mike Shoebroek (w) (Automotive)

Curriculum & Programs (8, not restricted to classification i.e., wf, academic)

  1. Cathy Angell (FOLA)
  2. Bryant Currie (Culinary Arts)
  3. James Friedrichsen (Physics, Astronomy, and Engineering)
  4. Mary Kohls (Computer Science and Computer Information Technology)
  5. Amy Simons (Professional Nursing Department)
  6. Rebekah Starnes (English)
  7. Kelly Stockstad (Communication Studies)
  8. Regina Swearengin (Sonography)

Distance Education (13 not restricted)

  1. Nina Almasy (Professional Nursing)
  2. Terry Barksdale (Library services)
  3. Ariana Cortes (Sociology)
  4. Azzurra Crispino (Biology)
  5. Corey Greathouse (English)
  6. Gerald Hildebrand (Criminal Justice)
  7. Stacy (Liz) Hundley (Hospitality Management)
  8. Kristy McDermott (Accounting)
  9. Kathleen Nakasone (ESOL)
  10. Wajma Nasher (Government)
  11. Ann Palmer (Integrated Reading and Writing)
  12. Jeff Stringer (Communication Studies)
  13. Sarah Strong (Biology)

Enrollment Services (1)

  1. Ray Sandoval (Student Development & General Studies)

Faculty Development & Evaluation (5) 

  1. Shannon Bailey (ESOL)
  2. Lola Cowling Watters (Library)
  3. Sara Farr (Creative Design Technologies)
  4. James Lynn (Jewelry)
  5. Jason Vidrine (Communication Studies)

Safety & Environmental Management (1)

  1. Catherine Andrews (Government)

Student Rights & Responsibilities (2)

  1. Ann Hearn (Professional Nursing)
  2. Henry Tsai (Counseling)