Committees

Upcoming Committee Events:

 

CULTURAL EXCHANGE
Take a Loved One Health Fair (TALO) – Saturday, September 21st, 10am-3pm
Registration link – https://givepul.se/9e3lul
Contact:
Chuu Nyan – chuu.nyan@g.austincc.edu – 512-679-4452
Autumn Potter – autumn.potter@g.austincc.edu
Even Youngblood – eventine.youngblood@g.austincc.edu

AIDS WALK/RUN – September 21st 9am-1pm
Contact:
Juanita Torres juanita.torres@g.austincc.edu – 786-717-1220
Kevin Walter kevin.walter@g.austincc.edu

MORE THAN PINK WALK
2019 Komen Austin MORE THAN PINK Walk™ – Sunday, September 29, 2019
Contact:
Juliette Boyd juliette.boyd@g.austincc.edu 972-786-2742
Juanita torres juanita.torres@g.austincc.edu

ANGEL HOUSE
Angel House – Wednesday, Oct 30th, 10am-1pm
Contact:
Salina Simons – salina.simons@g.austincc.edu
Jeannie Schaefer – jeannie.schaefer@g.austincc.edu

Spring 2019 Committees

Committee Chair Co-Chair(s) Chair/Co-Chair Emails Chair Cell Phone
AIDS Walk Juanita Torers Kevin Walter, juanita.torres@g.austincc.edu, kevin.walter@g.austincc.edu 786-717-1220
Austin Parks Foundation Stephanie Tafoya Bettina Chitwood stephanie.tafoya@g.austincc.edu,bettina.chitwood@g.austincc.edu 512-718-2583
Austin State Hospital Erica Franco Chuu Nyan, Salma Abdelrahman, Nancy Campos erica.franco@g.austincc.edu,chuu.nyan@g.austincc.edu, salma.abdelrahman@g.austincc.edu, nancy.campos1@g.austincc.edu 512-578-6960
Chapter Fellowship Emily Burns Stephanie Tafoya,
Desarae Saathoff
emily.burns2@g.austincc.edu, stephanie.tafoya@g.austincc.edu, desarae.saathoff@g.austincc.edu 512-569-1083
Feeding Families Ella Barton Ethan Patterson ella.barton@g.austincc.edu, ethan.patterson@g.austincc.edu 512-221-8784
Five Star Competitive Edge/Transfer Edge Lydia Wharton Nathan Dixon lydia.wharton1@g.austincc.edu, jared.dixon@austincc.edu 512-803-1475
Hands for Paws Laura Maldonado Alicia Stadler, Kristina Lopez, Isaac Santos, Olivia Charo gabrielle.menjivar@g.austincc.edu
kimberly.cortez@g.austincc.edu
predescu.alimin@g.austincc.edu
filbert.wiranata@g.austincc.edu
bralee.wongbanchai@g.austincc.edu
772-708-4490
Helping Hands Salina Simons Gabriel Buczek, Benito Cantu, Atefeh Nasirinejad salina.simons@g.austincc.edu, gabriel.buczek@g.austincc.edu, benito.cantu1@g.austincc.edu,
atefeh.nasirinejad@g.austincc.edu
512-817-6592
Hospitality Candace Wallace Laura Tanner
Angelina Huston
candace.wallace@g.austincc.edu, laura.tanner@g.austincc.edu,
angelina.huston@g.austincc.edu
313-378-3780
Outreach Shelby Moore Candace Wallace,
Ella Barton
shelby.moore1@g.austincc.edu,
candace.wallace@g.austincc.edu,
ella.barton@g.austincc.edu
Special Olympics Ethan Patterson Candace Wallace ethan.patterson@g.austincc.edu, candace.wallace@g.austincc.edu 512-964-1594
UT Events Nathan Dixon Erica Franco jared.dixon@austincc.edu, erica.franco@g.austincc.edu 512-969-0273
Wellness Laura Tanner Erica Cepeda laura.tanner@g.austincc.edu, erica.cepeda@g.austincc.edu 210-725-2046
Women and Children Jenna Leifeste, Estrella R. Sanchez, April Bahena jenna.leifeste@g.austincc.edu, estrella.sanchez@g.austincc.edu,
April.Bahena@g.austincc.edu

512-287-0596
Yearbook Alicia Stadler Shelby Moore alicia.stadler@g.austincc.edu,
shelby.moore1@g.austincc.edu
512-815-9272
More Than Pink Walk Juliette Boyd Juanita Torres juliette.boyd@g.austincc.edu, juanita.torres@g.austincc.edu
Honors in Action Understudy Estrella R. Sanchez Christy Chaffin, estrella.sanchez@g.austincc.edu, christy.chaffin@g.austincc.edu 512-534-1997
College Project Understudy Richard Perez richard.perez4@g.austincc.edu 703-203-1027
Cultural Exchange Chuu Nyan Autumn Potter,
Even Youngblood
chuu.nyan@g.austincc.edu, autumn.potter@g.austincc.edu, eventine.youngblood@g.austincc.edu 512-679-4452

 

 

 

 

Back to Top